What an adventure!

In mid-March, we transitioned to a virtual contest, and 150 brave pioneers forged ahead with us. This is their story in pictures.

  • 17 Teams
  • 99 Students
  • 21 Advisors
  • 30 Judges

Watch Behind the Scenes Footage submitted by teams:

 

2020 Prize Winners

Everyone who participated in the 2020 contest is a winner in our book! Here are the ones who won prizes.

Task 1–Improving PV Module Efficiency

First Place ($2500): California Polytechnic University

Terry McManus Outstanding Student Award ($1000):  Joey Velasquez

Participants: New Mexico State University Team 8

Task 2–Wireless Soil-Moisture Sensors

Freeport-McMoRan Innovation in Sustainability Award ($2500): University of North Texas

Terry McManus Outstanding Student Award ($1000):  Sanjaya Gurung

Task 3–Heavy Metal Removal via Phycoremediation

First Place ($2500): (Louisiana State University, Team 23

Second Place ($1000): California Polytechnic University

WERC Engineering NM Resource Network Pollution Prevention Award ($1500): Santa Fe Community College

Terry McManus Outstanding Student Award ($1000):  Zachary Delay

Participant: Michigan Technological University

Task 4–Fluoride Water Treatment and Recovery

First Place ($2500):  Ohio University

Participant: Washington State University

Task 5–Produced Water: Cleanup and Rare Earth Element Recovery

First Place ($2500): Louisiana State University, Team 22

Second Place ($1000): New Mexico State University, Team 12 (Pei Xu)

Participant: Oklahoma State University

Participant: Ohio University

Task 6–Open: Teams identify their own challenge

First Place ($2500): Louisiana State University, Team 25: Micro-Plastic Removal for Wastewater Treatment Plant

Second Place ($1000): New Mexico State University, Team 21: Microbial enhancement of selenium removal using chemically modified zeolites (Lambis Papelis, Advisor)

Judges’ Choice ($500): Louisiana State University, Team 24: Development of a Blight to BioSwales System to Assist New Orleans, Louisiana Storm Water System

Participant: NMSU Team 20: Mitigation of Harmful Algal Blooms Using Modified Clays